A Guide to Planning Permission

What is planning permission required for?

 

Planning permission is required if you are developing land. Development is “the carrying out of building, engineering, mining or other operations in, over or under land or making of any material change in the use of any building or other land”.

Let’s consider the implications of both “building” and “building operations”. Buildings as we know them now have a broader meaning, as people are building all sorts out of… well, all sorts! But the courts have decided that a caravan cannot be a ‘building’. The actual definition of a Mobile Home is “any structure designed or adapted for human habitation which is capable of being moved from one place to another whether by being towed or by being transported on a motor vehicle or trailer”

 

Do I need planning permission for my Sunrise Lodge Annex?

 

If you are siting a Mobile Home within the garden/ planning permitted grounds of your property, it is very unlikely you will need planning permission, provided a relationship remains between the house and the Mobile Home i.e. Occupants (kids, elderly relatives etc) are having dinner in the main house etc. So it is classed as an addition to the house and not a separate dwelling.

Typically if you’d like to live in any kind of Mobile Home on a plot of land you will need to apply for planning permission. However if you are doing a self build or renovation project and your house in uninhabitable then you will have no problem gaining permission for one. For more in depth advice feel free to give us a call, we’ve spoken to people using our Lodges for all sorts!

Please Note: whilst endeavoring to provide you with as much information as possible; we are not planning specialists and would advise seeking local council advice before siting a static caravan or mobile home on your own land.

 

Legal References

 

Section 55(1) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 defines ‘development’, which requires planning permission, as carrying out of building and other operations or making of any material change in the use of any buildings or other land.

Under s 55(2)(d) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 the use of any buildings or other land within the curtilage of a dwellinghouse for any purpose incidental to the enjoyment of the dwellinghouse as such is not to be taken to involve development of the land.

The Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960 Schedule 1. Cases where a Caravan site License is not required. 1. Use within curtilage of a dwellinghouse. A site licence shall not be required for the use of land as a caravan site if the use is incidental to the enjoyment as such of a dwellinghouse within the curtilage of which the land is situated.